Concerts

We provided ELEVEN exciting concerts* with new Headliners and Guest performers, in more venues -- enlarging the borders of our "Festival Territory"!

*and two Youth Storytelling CONTESTS!

Here was this year's lineup:

March 5th - 6:30pm

Youth Storytelling Contests

Millard High School (Fillmore) and Delta High School

March 6th - 7:00pm (Pacific Time)

Stories & Songs

Bristlecone Convention Center, Ely, Nevada

Delaine Spilsbury - The Railroad's effect on the Great Basin Tribes

Sean Pitts - Frozen in Time - The Nevada Northern Railway

Mark Bassett - The Nevada Northern Railway - Inside a Steam Locomotive

Clive Romney - The Lesser-Known Nevada Hero, Mark Requa

Suzanne Christensen - The Ladies of the Transcontinental Railroad

Ken Verdoia - Nevada Railroad Stories

Sam Payne - The Transcontinental Railroad/Echoes of Hammers & Spikes

March 7th - 7:00pm (Mountain Time)

Stories & Songs

Border Inn, Baker, Nevada

Student Storytelling Contest Winners

Nino Reyos - Black Cloud Over Native America

Suzanne Christensen - But Will My Dress Get Dirty?

Clive Romney - Railroads/Success That Works Both Ways

Sam Payne - If I could Choose One (Railroad) Story

Ken Verdoia - Did the Railroad's Impact Reach Baker?

March 8th - 7:00pm

Stories & Songs

Delta High School, Delta, Utah

Delta High School Orchestra & Drama Students - The Great Locomotive Chase

Scott Bassett - What & Who the Railroads Brought to Delta

Clive Romney - I Can't Just Rein Her In! (The Ray Savage Story)

Suzanne Christensen - You Wouldn't Expect to See Her There!

Ken Verdoia - My Favorite Transcontinental Railroad Story

March 9th - All-Day FREE Concerts

Millard High School, Fillmore, Utah

10:00am - "Local Legends"

Student Storytelling Contest Winners

Scott Bassett - Her Railroad Hotel

Tafta Watson - Family Lore

Dean Draper - Wells, Nevade Train Robbery

11:00am - "Native American Life Before & After the Railroad"

Nino Reyos - What Culture Did the Railroad Destroy?

Shirlee Silversmith - The Eight Nations of Utah

12:00noon - Lunch (gym) and KUED Screening of "Promontory"

1:00pm - "Echoes of Hammers & Spikes" part 1

2:00pm - "Behind & Beyond Promontory" (Ken Verdoia)

3:00pm - "Echoes of Hammers & Spikes" part 2

4:00pm - Blue Sage Duo - Mike & Shauna Iverson

Railroad Songs from the Great American Songbook

March 9th - 6:00pm

Pre-Concert Meet & Greet

(with members of One Voice Children's Choir)

[this is a ticketed event]

Delta High School - Commons Area

March 9th - 7:00pm

One Voice Children's Choir CONCERT

Featuring Sam Payne

[$5 per person/$15 per family - tickets available at the door]

Delta High School - Auditorium

March 10th - 7:00pm

Monuments of Faith Concert

Delta R.J. Law Community Center - Delta, Utah

75 W Main St, Delta, UT 84624

Copyright 2018, Utah Pioneer Heritage Arts - Website by Wix - Webmaster, Bob Morphis - Contact bobm@upharts.org